Africa/Middle-East Championships 2003
From 2003-12-04 to 2003-12-11 in Amman (Jordan)


Participation

61 players from 7 countries and 2 continents
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Jordan Jordan 6 2 4
2 Flag of Egypt Egypt 5 1 1
3 Flag of Iran Iran 4 11 8
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles standing
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
2 Silver NILSEN Mark (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze NASR Aly Mohamen (EGYPT)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold ALIMARDANI Abbas (IRAN)
2 Silver DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze GHARAJEH Daghi Hamid (IRAN)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold ALIMARDANI Aghil (IRAN)
2 Silver ALTABAK Ashraf (EGYPT)
3 Bronze HAMZA Khaled (JORDAN)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold NASR Aly Mohamen (EGYPT)
2 Silver KHOBIZADEH Ali (IRAN)
3 Bronze MAHMOUD Hikmat S. (IRAQ)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
2 Silver AGHILI Mehdi (IRAN)
3 Bronze SHEIKH ZADEH Hamidreza (IRAN)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold NILSEN Mark (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver MOHAMMATAGHI SEM. Mohammadrezan (IRAN)
3 Bronze ABUDALBOUH Nidal Faraj (JORDAN)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)
2 Silver DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze MADHAJ Batat (IRAN)

Men's singles class 7-8
1 Gold DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver GHARAJEH Daghi Hamid (IRAN)
3 Bronze BADAWI BARHOM Mahir (JORDAN)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold RAHBARI Behnam (IRAN)
2 Silver ALIMARDANI Abbas (IRAN)
3 Bronze GHARBI Nourredine (TUNISIA)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold KHALIL Imad Ibrahim (JORDAN)
2 Silver NIKKHAH Jourshari Mehdi (IRAN)
3 Bronze ZAID Naseem A. (IRAQ)

Men's teams class 1-4
1 Gold NASR Aly Mohamen (EGYPT)
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
2 Silver SHEIKH ZADEH Hamidreza (IRAN)
2 Silver AGHILI Mehdi (IRAN)
3 Bronze DE BEER Johannes (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze MOFOKENG Machabe (SOUTH AFRICA)

Men's teams class 6-8
1 Gold DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)
1 Gold DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver GHARAJEH Daghi Hamid (IRAN)
2 Silver MADHAJ Batat (IRAN)
3 Bronze BADAWI BARHOM Mahir (JORDAN)
3 Bronze TAYEM Mohammad (JORDAN)

Men's teams class 9-10
1 Gold RAHBARI Behnam (IRAN)
1 Gold ALIMARDANI Abbas (IRAN)
1 Gold NIKKHAH Jourshari Mehdi (IRAN)
2 Silver KHALIL Imad Ibrahim (JORDAN)
2 Silver ASSAF Nasser (JORDAN)
3 Bronze ABOUD Salem E. (IRAQ)
3 Bronze ZAID Naseem A. (IRAQ)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
2 Silver ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
3 Bronze ZARE Zahra (IRAN)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold AL BARGOUTHI Maha (JORDAN)
2 Silver AHMADI Mahin (IRAN)
3 Bronze KHAZAEI Narges (IRAN)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver BAKHTIARY Forough (IRAN)
3 Bronze MEHDIZADEH Azam (IRAN)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
2 Silver RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze ZARE Zahra (IRAN)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
2 Silver ROSHAN Roghieh (IRAN)
3 Bronze AL JANNAT Suhair Abdulameer (IRAQ)

Women's teams class 1-4
1 Gold AL BARGOUTHI Maha (JORDAN)
1 Gold AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
2 Silver MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze BAKHTIARY Forough (IRAN)
3 Bronze ZARE Zahra (IRAN)
3 Bronze MEHDIZADEH Azam (IRAN)