Czech Open 2001
From 2001-04-25 to 2001-04-29 in Ostrava (Czech Republic)


Participation

113 players from 18 countries and 2 continents
Edition: 3
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 1 5.5
2 Flag of Slovak Republic Slovak Republic 2.5 2 1
3 Flag of Poland Poland 2 7 1
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles standing
1 Gold DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
2 Silver GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
2 Silver KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)
3 Bronze NIELSEN Brian (DENMARK)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold SCAZZIERI Davide (ITALY)
2 Silver ZURAWSKI Adam (POLAND)
3 Bronze HRABA Karl Heinz (AUSTRIA)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold VALERA Alvaro (SPAIN)
2 Silver RAKIC Dragan (CROATIA)
3 Bronze HU Ming-Fu (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
1 Gold KUSIAK Thomasz (GERMANY)
2 Silver SULIGOJ Saso (SLOVENIA)
2 Silver JENSEN Michael (DENMARK)
3 Bronze NIELSEN Brian (DENMARK)
3 Bronze ROSENMEIER Peter (DENMARK)

Men's teams class 7
1 Gold ZURAWSKI Adam (POLAND)
1 Gold KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)
2 Silver HRABA Karl Heinz (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver PRAMENDORFER Werner (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold VALERA Alvaro (SPAIN)
1 Gold MORALES Jordi (SPAIN)
2 Silver HUDARIN Dirk (GERMANY)
2 Silver GOETZ Rudiger (GERMANY)
3 Bronze CHEN Ti-wen (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze HU Ming-Fu (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's teams class 9
1 Gold HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
1 Gold HSIAO Kuo-wei (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze RETZER Olaf (GERMANY)
3 Bronze FAEHNRICH Peter (GERMANY)

Men's teams class 10
1 Gold KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
2 Silver BERECZKI Dezso (HUNGARY)
2 Silver BERECZKI Zsolt (HUNGARY)
3 Bronze ALTARATZ David (ISRAEL)
3 Bronze PUGLISI Paolo Pietro (ITALY)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
3 Bronze MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 7-8
1 Gold BARBUSOVA Olga (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
3 Bronze GLINSKA Teresa (POLAND)

Women's singles class 9
1 Gold JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
2 Silver PESTOVA Eva (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 10
1 Gold MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
3 Bronze MOJOVA Jana (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's teams class 6-9
1 Gold BARBUSOVA Olga (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
1 Gold SVEJDOVA Dagmar (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
2 Silver GLINSKA Teresa (POLAND)
3 Bronze ARLOY Zsofia (HUNGARY)
3 Bronze ZAPLETALOVA - VESELA Michaela (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's teams class 10
1 Gold MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
2 Silver JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
3 Bronze PESTOVA Eva (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze MOJOVA Jana (CZECH REPUBLIC)