8th All African Games 2003
From 2003-10-05 to 2003-10-14 in Abuja (Nigeria)


Participation

81 players from 13 countries .
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Nigeria Nigeria 10 14 8
2 Flag of South Africa South Africa 6 1 2
3 Flag of Egypt Egypt 3 4 5
View full table

Medals


Men's doubles class 1-5
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
1 Gold ABDRABOU Ayman (EGYPT)
2 Silver YUSUF Wasiu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze EGINOLA Oluade (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze IBRAHIM Muritala (NIGERIA)

Men's doubles class 6-10
1 Gold AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
1 Gold OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
2 Silver DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze IBRAHIM Mohamed (EGYPT)
3 Bronze NARS AHMED Abdelhallem (EGYPT)

Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze YUSUF Wasiu (NIGERIA)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
2 Silver OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze TUNDE Adisa (NIGERIA)

Men's singles class 2-3
1 Gold EGINOLA Oluade (NIGERIA)
2 Silver BAMGBOSE (ade)yemi (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze GBANDI Kissao (TOGO)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
2 Silver IBRAHIM Muritala (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze DOSSOU Jean-pierre (BENIN)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold YUSUF Wasiu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)

Men's singles class 6-8
1 Gold DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver KHALED Hamed (EGYPT)
3 Bronze DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
2 Silver AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze TUNDE Adisa (NIGERIA)

Men's teams class 1-5
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
1 Gold ABDRABOU Ayman (EGYPT)
2 Silver NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver OJIKUTU Mutiu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver YUSUF Wasiu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze DOSSOU Jean-pierre (BENIN)
3 Bronze DOMINGO Jean-pierre (BENIN)

Men's teams class 6-10
1 Gold AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
1 Gold OLUFEMI Alabi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
1 Gold TUNDE Adisa (NIGERIA)
2 Silver NARS AHMED Abdelhallem (EGYPT)
2 Silver KHALED Hamed (EGYPT)
2 Silver ABDELKARIM Atef (EGYPT)
2 Silver HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)
2 Silver IBRAHIM Mohamed (EGYPT)
3 Bronze DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)

Women's doubles class 1-5
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
1 Gold RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver OKOKO Margareth (NIGERIA)
2 Silver AFOLABI Omolara (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze OZURUMBA Vivian (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze DAWODU Oluwatosin (NIGERIA)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver DAWODU Oluwatosin (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze HUSSEIN Fatma (EGYPT)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold HABIB Maimuna (NIGERIA)
2 Silver MAHMOUD Faiza Abdelhafez (EGYPT)
3 Bronze YUSUFF Abiodun Adijat (NIGERIA)

Women's singles class 2-3
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver OKOKO Margareth (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze HUSSEIN Fatma (EGYPT)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver AFOLABI Omolara (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze AMADOU Kadidiatou (NIGER)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold OZURUMBA Vivian (NIGERIA)
2 Silver DAWODU Oluwatosin (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze SABAH Karaally (EGYPT)

Women's singles class 7-9
1 Gold HABIB Maimuna (NIGERIA)
2 Silver MAHMOUD Faiza Abdelhafez (EGYPT)
3 Bronze ADEYEMI Rashidat (NIGERIA)

Women's teams class 1-5
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
1 Gold RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver OKOKO Margareth (NIGERIA)
2 Silver AFOLABI Omolara (NIGERIA)
2 Silver OZURUMBA Vivian (NIGERIA)
2 Silver DAWODU Oluwatosin (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze SABAH Karaally (EGYPT)
3 Bronze HUSSEIN Fatma (EGYPT)