Logo

4th German Open
From 2008-06-25 to 2008-06-29 in Wuppertal (Germany)


Participation

191 players from 32 countries and 3 continents
Edition: 4

Detailed results

Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Germany Germany 6 3 4
2 Flag of Korea Republic Korea Republic 5 3 2
3 Flag of France France 4.5 4 7
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MERRIEN Florian (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
2 Silver BERECZKI Dezso (HUNGARY)
3 Bronze RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
3 Bronze KILGER Walter (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze GUERTLER Jan (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold KOBER Dietmar (GERMANY)
2 Silver LIN Wen-hsin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze ANDERSSON Robert (SWEDEN)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold ROBERTSON Scott (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver CETIN Selcuk (GERMANY)
3 Bronze KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
2 Silver BUZIN Vadim (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold POPOV Mykhaylo (UKRAINE)
2 Silver MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)
3 Bronze BAYLEY William John (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold SERIGNAT Francois (FRANCE)
2 Silver HU Ming-Fu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold LEIBOVITZ Tahl (USA)
2 Silver MIETTINEN Esa (FINLAND)
3 Bronze ROZIER Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
2 Silver GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
1 Gold MOLLIENS Stephane (FRANCE)
2 Silver KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze ENTHOLZER Joseff (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold MERRIEN Florian (FRANCE)
1 Gold KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JEYOUNG Young-Ill (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Jeong Seok (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze UNGER Guenter (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 4-5
1 Gold KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver LIN Yen-Hung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver LIN Wen-hsin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze KOBER Dietmar (GERMANY)
3 Bronze CETIN Selcuk (GERMANY)

Men's teams class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
1 Gold SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
2 Silver BUZIN Vadim (RUSSIA)
2 Silver WETHERILL David Paul (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze GREGOROVIC Vjekoslav (CROATIA)
3 Bronze OBILINOVIC (CL6) Dinko (CROATIA)

Men's teams class 7
1 Gold KARABARDAK Paul Arif (GREAT BRITAIN)
1 Gold BAYLEY William John (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver POPOV Mykhaylo (UKRAINE)
2 Silver NIKOLENKO Maksym (UKRAINE)
3 Bronze ANTHONY Farell (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze STOTESBURY Joseph (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold LEDOUX Marc Philippe (BELGIUM)
1 Gold LOICQ Mathieu (BELGIUM)
2 Silver CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JAMBOR Miroslav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)
3 Bronze SERIGNAT Francois (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 9-10
1 Gold GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
1 Gold BERECZKI Dezso (HUNGARY)
2 Silver RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
2 Silver VALERA Alvaro (SPAIN)
3 Bronze DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ROZIER Christophe (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ROUSSEAU Jeremy (FRANCE)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
2 Silver WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold KAVAS Neslihan (TURKEY)
2 Silver KOMLEVA / GORSHKALEVA Olga (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze LE MORVAN Audrey (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold PUSHPASHEVA Nadejda (RUSSIA)
2 Silver GOSSIAUX - SIREAU Florence (FRANCE)
3 Bronze MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold CHIEN Wan-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HEAD Sara (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze BRUNELLI Michela (ITALY)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
2 Silver GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze SIRGAND Monique (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold LUNDBACK Ingela (SWEDEN)
2 Silver ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
3 Bronze WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's singles class 6-7
1 Gold SAFONOVA Victoriya (UKRAINE)
2 Silver SCHRIJVER Wendy (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze KHODZYNSKAYA Antonina (UKRAINE)

Women's singles class 8
1 Gold BARBUSOVA Olga (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver ABRAHAMSSON Josefin (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze MAIRIE Claire (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 9-10
1 Gold ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KOMLEVA / GORSHKALEVA Olga (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze KAVAS Neslihan (TURKEY)

Women's teams class 1-3
1 Gold BRUNELLI Michela (ITALY)
1 Gold PODDA Clara (ITALY)
2 Silver CAMPBELL Lara Jane (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver PUSHPASHEVA Nadejda (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze PAARDEKAM Jolanda (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze REYNOLDS Kathleen (IRELAND)

Women's teams class 4-5
1 Gold ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
2 Silver LUNDBACK Ingela (SWEDEN)
2 Silver AHLQUIST Anna-carin (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze CHIEN Wan-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's teams class 6-8
1 Gold BARBUSOVA Olga (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
1 Gold ARLOY Zsofia (HUNGARY)
2 Silver ABRAHAMSSON Josefin (SWEDEN)
2 Silver RODRIGUEZ Jane Carla (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze SAFONOVA Victoriya (UKRAINE)
3 Bronze KHODZYNSKAYA Antonina (UKRAINE)

Women's teams class 9-10
1 Gold KAVAS Neslihan (TURKEY)
1 Gold ERTIS Umran (TURKEY)
2 Silver LE MORVAN Audrey (FRANCE)
2 Silver MAIRIE Claire (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KOMLEVA / GORSHKALEVA Olga (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze WU Su-ying (CHINESE TAIPEI)