Irish Open 2001
From 2001-06-15 to 2001-06-18 in Dublin (Ireland)


Participation

82 players from 15 countries and 3 continents
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Mexico Mexico 3
2 Flag of Austria Austria 2 3 0.5
3 Flag of France France 2 2 5
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold SUTTER Christian (SWITZERLAND)
2 Silver NILSEN Mark (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver ZUMKEHR Rolf (SWITZERLAND)
3 Bronze KILGER Walter (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
2 Silver RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver SAIGER Christian (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold SUTTER Christian (SWITZERLAND)
2 Silver CHAN Arnie (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze PALMER Mark (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
3 Bronze CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRELAND)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold SCHARF Gerhard (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver VILSMAIER Otto (GERMANY)
2 Silver GRUNKEMEYER Thorsten (GERMANY)
3 Bronze D'IVOLEY-BOGGS Jean-patrick (FRANCE)
3 Bronze BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
3 Bronze SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
3 Bronze MENNELLA Damien (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
1 Gold ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver SAIGER Christian (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze WOLF Peter (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze DELWASSE Yves (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze LAMPACHER Julius (ITALY)

Men's teams class 4-5
1 Gold SCOTT (AOUT UNTIL 05/2017) Andre (USA)
1 Gold NILSEN Mark (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver CHAN Arnie (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver PALMER Mark (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze ROBERTSON Scott (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze TROFAN Stefan (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
3 Bronze GUILHEM Yann (FRANCE)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold HOFFMANN Maria Christine (MEXICO)
2 Silver DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)
3 Bronze PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 2
1 Gold MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)
3 Bronze RIDING Lynne (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold GAY Valerie (FRANCE)
2 Silver STYNES Esther (IRELAND)
3 Bronze REYNOLDS Kathleen (IRELAND)

Women's singles class 4-5
1 Gold HOFFMANN Maria Christine (MEXICO)
2 Silver DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)
3 Bronze PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)

Women's teams class 2-5
1 Gold HOFFMANN Maria Christine (MEXICO)
1 Gold ARENALES Maria Teresa (MEXICO)
2 Silver STYNES Esther (IRELAND)
2 Silver DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)
3 Bronze PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)
3 Bronze GAY Valerie (FRANCE)
3 Bronze RAST Alice (SWITZERLAND)
3 Bronze BLANC Jacqueline (SWITZERLAND)