5th British Open Wheelchair TT Championships
From 2001-06-29 to 2001-07-01 in Cardiff (Great Britain)


Participation

51 players from 8 countries and 3 continents
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Great Britain Great Britain 4 3 3.5
2 Flag of Austria Austria 3 3 1
3 Flag of Norway Norway 2
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver VERGER Pascal (FRANCE)
3 Bronze DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)

Men's singles class 1-2
1 Gold HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver SAIGER Christian (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze VERGER Pascal (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 4-5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver ROBERTSON Scott (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 2
1 Gold RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver MENNELLA Damien (FRANCE)
2 Silver SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ROONEY Ronan (IRELAND)
3 Bronze KENNY Robert (IRELAND)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold WOLF Peter (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver SAIGER Christian (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze TROFAN Stefan (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's teams class 5
1 Gold MARTIN Emeric (FRANCE)
1 Gold VERGER Pascal (FRANCE)
2 Silver DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
2 Silver RIU Raynald (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze ROSEC Gregory (FRANCE)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver GERBER Joy (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze STYNES Esther (IRELAND)

Women's singles class 2-3
1 Gold STYNES Esther (IRELAND)
2 Silver REYNOLDS Kathleen (IRELAND)
3 Bronze MC CARRON ROONEY Rena (IRELAND)

Women's singles class 4-5
1 Gold GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver HARRIS - ROBERTSON Claire (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze GERBER Joy (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's teams class 1-5
1 Gold GERBER Joy (GREAT BRITAIN)
1 Gold GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver MC CARRON ROONEY Rena (IRELAND)
2 Silver REYNOLDS Kathleen (IRELAND)
2 Silver STYNES Esther (IRELAND)
3 Bronze MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze RIDING Lynne (GREAT BRITAIN)