World IWAS Games 2005 - Tribute to Peace
From 2005-09-16 to 2005-09-25 in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)


Participation

58 players from 11 countries and 4 continents
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 9 7 4
2 Flag of Korea Republic Korea Republic 7 1
3 Flag of Brazil Brazil 3 2 9.67
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
3 Bronze CHANG Chih-jung (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HSIAO Kuo-wei (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze HU Kuang-tsu (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's singles class 1-2
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver CONCEICAO ESPINDOLA Iranildo (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze ALTABAK Ashraf (EGYPT)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold WU Cheng-sheng (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver KIM Jeong Seok (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze CHUANG Chih-yaun (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold CHOI Il Sang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
3 Bronze WILLIAMS Ralph (SOUTH AFRICA)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver TSAI Ching-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze CHANG Chih-jung (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's singles class 6-7
1 Gold DI FRANCO MICHELL Carlo (BRAZIL)
2 Silver ABBADIE Jean-yves (FRANCE)
3 Bronze HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold HU Kuang-tsu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HSU Peng-tsung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze FERNANDES Antonio (BRAZIL)

Men's singles class 9-10
1 Gold HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HSIAO Kuo-wei (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze TING Ing Hock (MALAYSIA)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold PARK Chung Kun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MASLUP Carlos (ARGENTINA)
2 Silver MEDINA Sergio Lujan (MEXICO)
3 Bronze BRAGA SALES Francisco (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze CONCEICAO ESPINDOLA Iranildo (BRAZIL)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold KIM Jeong Seok (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KIM Jin-sung (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver COPOLA Gabriel (ARGENTINA)
2 Silver ACOSTA Gonzalo (ARGENTINA)
3 Bronze GOMEZ SANCHEZ Edson Joel (VENEZUELA)
3 Bronze QUIJADA OROZCO Roberto Antonio J. (VENEZUELA)

Men's teams class 4-5
1 Gold CHOI Il Sang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold YOUN Tae-gi (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KIM Jong-soo (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver CHANG Chih-jung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver TSAI Ching-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze PESSOA DE FREITAS Ivanildo (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze SANTOS Fabio Carlos (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze CARILLO Luis (COLOMBIA)

Men's teams class 6-8
1 Gold HU Kuang-tsu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
1 Gold HSU Peng-tsung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)
2 Silver ABBADIE Jean-yves (FRANCE)
3 Bronze DI FRANCO MICHELL Carlo (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze FERNANDES Antonio (BRAZIL)

Men's teams class 9-10
1 Gold HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
1 Gold HSIAO Kuo-wei (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver KOH Zhi Liang (MALAYSIA)
2 Silver TING Ing Hock (MALAYSIA)
3 Bronze PINHEIRO MATIAS Edmilson (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze PEREIRA DE OLIVEIRA Basilio Fernando (BRAZIL)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver TSAI Hui-chu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold MALDONADO Carolina (BRAZIL)
2 Silver MAHMOUD Faiza Abdelhafez (EGYPT)
3 Bronze RODRIGUEZ Jane Carla (BRAZIL)

Women's singles class 2-3
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver AZEVEZO DALCIN Rosangela (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze MAIA LIMP DE AZEVEDO Carla (BRAZIL)

Women's singles class 4-5
1 Gold WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver TSAI Hui-chu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze PEREIRA PASSOS Maria Luiza (BRAZIL)

Women's singles class 6-10
1 Gold MALDONADO Carolina (BRAZIL)
2 Silver MAHMOUD Faiza Abdelhafez (EGYPT)
3 Bronze RODRIGUEZ Jane Carla (BRAZIL)

Women's teams class 1-5
1 Gold WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
1 Gold TSAI Hui-chu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze PEREIRA DA SILVA Auzeni (BRAZIL)
3 Bronze PEREIRA PASSOS Maria Luiza (BRAZIL)