US Open 1998
From 1998-07-01 to 1998-07-05 in Houston Texas (USA)


Participation

91 players from 13 countries .
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of France France 5 3
2 Flag of Japan Japan 3 9 6.5
3 Flag of Austria Austria 3
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold KWONG Kam Shing (HONG KONG, CHINA)
2 Silver CACI Salvatore (ITALY)
3 Bronze RIU Raynald (FRANCE)
3 Bronze DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
2 Silver WATANABE Shinichiro (JAPAN)
3 Bronze HOU Ting-sung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze KOK LIUNG Liang (USA)

Men's singles class 1-2
1 Gold RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver MINAMI Nobuhiro (JAPAN)
3 Bronze VILSMAIER Otto (GERMANY)
3 Bronze SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver NIELSEN Eric (DENMARK)
3 Bronze FUJIWARA Masaharu (JAPAN)
3 Bronze WILLIAMS James (USA)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold CACI Salvatore (ITALY)
2 Silver YANG Tzu-lung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze NAKADE Masao (JAPAN)
3 Bronze NAGASHIMA Hideaki (JAPAN)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
2 Silver OKA Toshihiko (JAPAN)
3 Bronze PAZARAN Mario (MEXICO)
3 Bronze KWONG Kam Shing (HONG KONG, CHINA)

Men's singles class 6-7
1 Gold BARTEL Joshua (USA)
2 Silver BASS Norman (USA)
3 Bronze ONO Hatsuo (JAPAN)
3 Bronze KOK LIUNG Liang (USA)

Men's singles class 8
2 Silver KOBAYASHI Mikihisa (JAPAN)
3 Bronze KOK LIUNG Liang (USA)

Men's singles class 9-10
1 Gold CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
2 Silver WATANABE Shinichiro (JAPAN)
3 Bronze HOU Ting-sung (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's teams class 2
1 Gold SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
1 Gold MINAMI Nobuhiro (JAPAN)
2 Silver VILSMAIER Otto (GERMANY)
2 Silver KILGER Walter (GERMANY)
3 Bronze HAYLAN Daniel (ARGENTINA)
3 Bronze MARINO Leonardo (ARGENTINA)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver FUJIWARA Masaharu (JAPAN)
2 Silver SATO Yukihiro (JAPAN)
3 Bronze LEUNG Kam Fai (HONG KONG, CHINA)
3 Bronze SEE Yau Choi (HONG KONG, CHINA)

Men's teams class 4-5
1 Gold RIU Raynald (FRANCE)
1 Gold DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
2 Silver OKA Toshihiko (JAPAN)
2 Silver NAKADE Masao (JAPAN)
3 Bronze CACI Salvatore (ITALY)
3 Bronze LAMPACHER Julius (ITALY)

Men's teams class 7-10
1 Gold CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
1 Gold OMATA Hirokazu (JAPAN)
2 Silver HOU Ting-sung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze BARTEL Joshua (USA)
3 Bronze KOK LIUNG Liang (USA)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver WONG Pui Yi (HONG KONG, CHINA)
3 Bronze JOHNSON Jennifer Ellen (USA)
3 Bronze HOFFMANN Maria Christine (MEXICO)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold MIYAUCHI Fujiko (JAPAN)
2 Silver FUJIOKA Akemi (JAPAN)
3 Bronze YOSHINO Hiroko (JAPAN)
3 Bronze HAZEYAMA Tatsue (JAPAN)

Women's singles class 3-5
1 Gold KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver HOFFMANN Maria Christine (MEXICO)
3 Bronze JOHNSON Jennifer Ellen (USA)
3 Bronze WONG Pui Yi (HONG KONG, CHINA)

Women's singles class 6-10
1 Gold FUJIOKA Akemi (JAPAN)
2 Silver YUKI Mieko (JAPAN)
3 Bronze HAZEYAMA Tatsue (JAPAN)

Women's teams class 3-5
1 Gold JOHNSON Jennifer Ellen (USA)
1 Gold TERRANOVA Terese (USA)
2 Silver CHAN Siu Ling (HONG KONG, CHINA)
2 Silver WONG Pui Yi (HONG KONG, CHINA)
3 Bronze HOFFMANN Maria Christine (MEXICO)
3 Bronze ARENALES Maria Teresa (MEXICO)