Africa/Middle-East Championships 1999
From 1999-11-25 to 1999-12-02 in Johannesburg (South Africa)


Participation

51 players from 6 countries and 2 continents

Detailed results

Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Nigeria Nigeria 10 4 4
2 Flag of Egypt Egypt 2 5 2
3 Flag of South Africa South Africa 2 2 5
View full table

Medals


Men's doubles class 1-5
1 Gold IBRAHIM Muritala (NIGERIA)
1 Gold BAMGBOSE (ade)yemi (NIGERIA)
2 Silver ABUDALBOUH Nidal Faraj (JORDAN)
2 Silver AL ASHAEL Mohammad (JORDAN)
3 Bronze NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze EGINOLA Oluade (NIGERIA)

Men's doubles class 6-10
1 Gold ALABI Olufemi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
1 Gold AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
2 Silver HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)
2 Silver ABDELMONEIM Abousteit (EGYPT)
3 Bronze ABAS TUBI Atif (EGYPT)
3 Bronze MUSTAF ALI Asharaf (EGYPT)

Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)
2 Silver NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze SHEIKH ZADEH Hamidreza (IRAN)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold TUNDE Adisa (NIGERIA)
2 Silver ALABI Olufemi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)

Men's singles class 1-2
1 Gold BAMGBOSE (ade)yemi (NIGERIA)
2 Silver HAMZA Khaled (JORDAN)
3 Bronze ALTABAK Ashraf (EGYPT)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold EGINOLA Oluade (NIGERIA)
2 Silver NASR Aly Mohamen (EGYPT)
3 Bronze KHOBIZADEH Ali (IRAN)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
2 Silver IBRAHIM Muritala (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze SHEIKH ZADEH Hamidreza (IRAN)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver FOULADITARGHI Javad (IRAN)
3 Bronze SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)
2 Silver MC EWAN Mike (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze KIRSTEN Darryl Robin (SOUTH AFRICA)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver ABDELMONEIM Abousteit (EGYPT)
3 Bronze DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
2 Silver TUNDE Adisa (NIGERIA)
3 Bronze ALABI Olufemi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)

Men's teams class 1-5
1 Gold ADEDEJI Jelili Adisa (NIGERIA)
1 Gold IBRAHIM Muritala (NIGERIA)
1 Gold SULE Nasiru (NIGERIA)
1 Gold NJOKU Chenedu (NIGERIA)
2 Silver NASR Aly Mohamen (EGYPT)
2 Silver ALTABAK Ashraf (EGYPT)
2 Silver ABDRABOU Ayman (EGYPT)
2 Silver EID SALEH Mohamed Sameh (EGYPT)
3 Bronze SHEIKH ZADEH Hamidreza (IRAN)
3 Bronze FOULADITARGHI Javad (IRAN)
3 Bronze AGHILI Mehdi (IRAN)

Men's teams class 6-10
1 Gold ALABI Olufemi Olabiyi (NIGERIA)
1 Gold AGUNBIADE Tajudeen (NIGERIA)
1 Gold TUNDE Adisa (NIGERIA)
2 Silver MUSTAF ALI Asharaf (EGYPT)
2 Silver HASSAN ALI Faraq Fouad (EGYPT)
2 Silver ABAS TUBI Atif (EGYPT)
2 Silver ABDELMONEIM Abousteit (EGYPT)
3 Bronze DU PLOOY Johan (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze DU PLOOY Petrus Jacob (SOUTH AFRICA)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
2 Silver AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
3 Bronze RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)

Women's singles class 1-4
1 Gold MOLL Aletta Magd. (SOUTH AFRICA)
2 Silver RIESE Rosabelle (SOUTH AFRICA)
3 Bronze JONKER Shirlene (SOUTH AFRICA)