Irish Open 2000
From 2000-06-16 to 2000-06-18 in Dublin (Ireland)


Participation

118 players from 25 countries and 4 continents

Detailed results

Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 1 2
2 Flag of France France 2 2 4
3 Flag of Great Britain Great Britain 2
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze ROBLES AGUILA Manuel (SPAIN)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold HAYLAN Daniel (ARGENTINA)
2 Silver KAISER Janos (HUNGARY)
3 Bronze LAUNONEN Matti (FINLAND)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold KURKINEN Jari (FINLAND)
2 Silver HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver RODRIGUES-MARTINEZ Miguel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze NIELSEN Eric (DENMARK)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver SUTTER Christian (SWITZERLAND)
3 Bronze DEMPSEY Michael (USA)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
2 Silver ROBLES AGUILA Manuel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
1 Gold SCHARF Gerhard (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver D'IVOLEY-BOGGS Jean-patrick (FRANCE)
2 Silver BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LAUNONEN Matti (FINLAND)
3 Bronze KURKINEN Jari (FINLAND)
3 Bronze SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
3 Bronze FOUILLEN Erwan (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
1 Gold RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver WOLF Peter (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze LORENT Robert (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze DELWASSE Yves (BELGIUM)

Men's teams class 4-5
1 Gold NILSEN Mark (SOUTH AFRICA)
1 Gold BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
2 Silver ROBLES AGUILA Manuel (SPAIN)
2 Silver RODRIGUES-MARTINEZ Miguel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze PRIBYL Tomas (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver HOFFMANN Cristina (MEXICO)
3 Bronze PIVARCIOVA Jitka (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 2
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
2 Silver PODDA Clara (ITALY)
3 Bronze DILORENZO Jaqueline (USA)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold POLLET Marie-line (BELGIUM)
2 Silver BARTHEIDEL Monica (GERMANY)
3 Bronze MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold RAST Alice (SWITZERLAND)
2 Silver CAMPINA Cinta (SPAIN)
3 Bronze DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold PIVARCIOVA Jitka (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver HOFFMANN Cristina (MEXICO)
3 Bronze PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)

Women's teams class 2-3
1 Gold RASMUSSEN Lone (DENMARK)
1 Gold BARTHEIDEL Monica (GERMANY)
2 Silver MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)

Women's teams class 4-5
1 Gold ARENALES Maria Teresa (MEXICO)
1 Gold HOFFMANN Cristina (MEXICO)
2 Silver PIVARCIOVA Jitka (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)
3 Bronze BLANC Jacqueline (SWITZERLAND)
3 Bronze RAST Alice (SWITZERLAND)