European Championships 2001
From 2001-07-14 to 2001-07-21 in Frankfurt (Germany)


Participation

277 players from 28 countries .
Edition: 11
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of France France 13 12 3
2 Flag of Germany Germany 7 5 5
3 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 2 5
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KOBER Dietmar (GERMANY)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
3 Bronze DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver ZUMKEHR Rolf (SWITZERLAND)
3 Bronze LAUNONEN Matti (FINLAND)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold RIAPOS Jan (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KURKINEN Jari (FINLAND)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
2 Silver KESLER Zlatko (YUGOSLAVIA)
3 Bronze GUERTLER Jan (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold GHION Dimitri (BELGIUM)
2 Silver STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KOBER Dietmar (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold ROBLES AGUILA Manuel (SPAIN)
2 Silver DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
3 Bronze URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold MEYER Dieter (GERMANY)
2 Silver SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
3 Bronze KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
2 Silver MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)
3 Bronze GLICKMAN Zeev (ISRAEL)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold VALERA Alvaro (SPAIN)
2 Silver PICHON Alain (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LONNBERG Linus (SWEDEN)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
2 Silver DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
1 Gold D'IVOLEY-BOGGS Jean-patrick (FRANCE)
1 Gold SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
1 Gold FOUILLEN Erwan (FRANCE)
2 Silver SCHARF Gerhard (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze LAUNONEN Matti (FINLAND)
3 Bronze KURKINEN Jari (FINLAND)
3 Bronze VALIMAA Mikael (FINLAND)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold PEETERS Michel (FRANCE)
1 Gold ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
1 Gold VERGER Pascal (FRANCE)
2 Silver RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver TROFAN Stefan (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze DOLLMANN Manfred (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze WOLF Peter (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 4
1 Gold GLAZAR Frantisek (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BENEDETTI Bruno (FRANCE)
2 Silver MARTIN Emeric (FRANCE)
3 Bronze BURKHARDT Werner (GERMANY)
3 Bronze KOBER Dietmar (GERMANY)

Men's teams class 5
1 Gold KESLER Zlatko (YUGOSLAVIA)
1 Gold DJURASINOVIC Ilija (YUGOSLAVIA)
2 Silver DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)
2 Silver RIU Raynald (FRANCE)
3 Bronze PINAS Tomas (SPAIN)
3 Bronze ROBLES AGUILA Manuel (SPAIN)

Men's teams class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
1 Gold MEYER Dieter (GERMANY)
1 Gold SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
2 Silver KERSTEN Harold (NETHERLANDS)
2 Silver BLOK Nico (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze ITKONEN Simon (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze KARLSSON Mattias (SWEDEN)

Men's teams class 7
1 Gold KURFESS Thomas (GERMANY)
1 Gold ROEDER Uwe (GERMANY)
2 Silver KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)
2 Silver ZURAWSKI Adam (POLAND)
3 Bronze KARABARDAK Paul Arif (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze HOPE David (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold PICHON Alain (FRANCE)
1 Gold SCHALLER Michel (FRANCE)
2 Silver WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
2 Silver GOETZ Rudiger (GERMANY)
2 Silver SCHWINN Thorsten (GERMANY)
3 Bronze ANDREE Magnus (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze LONNBERG Linus (SWEDEN)

Men's teams class 9
1 Gold CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
1 Gold SERIGNAT Francois (FRANCE)
2 Silver CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze SCHURRER Karl (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 10
1 Gold DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
1 Gold ROUSSEAU Jeremy (FRANCE)
2 Silver BERECZKI Zsolt (HUNGARY)
2 Silver BERECZKI Dezso (HUNGARY)
3 Bronze CIESLAR Jaroslav (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold PIVARCIOVA Jitka (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver WENINGER Christiane (GERMANY)
3 Bronze DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)
2 Silver KOMLEVA / GORSHKALEVA Olga (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
2 Silver MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze PODDA Clara (ITALY)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze BARTHEIDEL Monica (GERMANY)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold WENINGER Christiane (GERMANY)
2 Silver SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
3 Bronze ROZMIEJ Miroslawa (POLAND)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver PIVARCIOVA Jitka (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze NARDELLI Marisa (ITALY)

Women's singles class 6-7
1 Gold CHEBANIKA Raisa (RUSSIA)
2 Silver MACE QUINZIN Regine (FRANCE)
3 Bronze BECHAR Inbal (ISRAEL)

Women's singles class 8
1 Gold GLINSKA Teresa (POLAND)
2 Silver TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
3 Bronze DARVAND Bernadette (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 9
1 Gold KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)
2 Silver KOMLEVA / GORSHKALEVA Olga (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 10
1 Gold MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
3 Bronze JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)

Women's teams class 2-3
1 Gold GIBELIN Anne Marie (FRANCE)
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
1 Gold CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)
1 Gold MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver BARTHEIDEL Monica (GERMANY)
2 Silver GOTTSCHALK Sabine (GERMANY)
3 Bronze LAEMERS Gertrudis (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze PAARDEKAM Jolanda (NETHERLANDS)

Women's teams class 4
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
1 Gold WENINGER Christiane (GERMANY)
2 Silver ZORZETTO Valeria (ITALY)
2 Silver SACCA Patrizia (ITALY)
3 Bronze HARRIS - ROBERTSON Claire (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's teams class 5
1 Gold ROZMIEJ Miroslawa (POLAND)
1 Gold EIGNER Alicja (POLAND)
2 Silver GAY Valerie (FRANCE)
2 Silver PALASSE Stephanie (FRANCE)

Women's teams class 6-8
1 Gold MACE QUINZIN Regine (FRANCE)
1 Gold DARVAND Bernadette (FRANCE)
2 Silver GLINSKA Teresa (POLAND)
2 Silver TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
3 Bronze ASHKENAZI Rina (ISRAEL)
3 Bronze BECHAR Inbal (ISRAEL)

Women's teams class 9
1 Gold PESTOVA Eva (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver CHEBANIKA Raisa (RUSSIA)
2 Silver KOMLEVA / GORSHKALEVA Olga (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze ABRAHAMSSON Josefin (SWEDEN)

Women's teams class 10
1 Gold JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
1 Gold JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
1 Gold PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)
2 Silver SEVIN Michelle (FRANCE)
3 Bronze MOJOVA Jana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze MOJOVA Jana (CZECH REPUBLIC)