Logo

Paralympic Games 2004
From 2004-09-18 to 2004-09-27 in Athens (Greece)


Participation

251 players from 43 countries and 4 continents
Edition: 12
Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of China China 6 3 4
2 Flag of Korea Republic Korea Republic 5 4 2
3 Flag of France France 4 6 5
View full table

Medals


Men's singles class 1
1 Gold NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KILGER Walter (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold RIAPOS Jan (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KESLER Zlatko (SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold ZHANG Yan (CHINA)
2 Silver STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
2 Silver SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
3 Bronze ROSENMEIER Peter (DENMARK)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)
2 Silver WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
3 Bronze MORALES Jordi (SPAIN)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold LOICQ Mathieu (BELGIUM)
2 Silver LEDOUX Marc Philippe (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver LU Xiao Lei (CHINA)
3 Bronze LEIBOVITZ Tahl (USA)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze GE Yang (CHINA)

Men's singles class 11
1 Gold PALOS Peter (HUNGARY)
2 Silver OLEJARSKI Pawel (POLAND)
3 Bronze SADOWSKI Waldemar (POLAND)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KANG Seounghoon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver REVUCKY Ratislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver RIAPOS Jan (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze VILSMAIER Otto (GERMANY)
3 Bronze GRUNKEMEYER Thorsten (GERMANY)
3 Bronze NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold YANG Heung- Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze VERGER Pascal (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 4
1 Gold PARK Jun-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold UM Tae-hyung (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BENEDETTI Bruno (FRANCE)
2 Silver MARTIN Emeric (FRANCE)
2 Silver PECHARD Sebastien (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ZHANG Yan (CHINA)
3 Bronze ZHANG Jie (CHINA)

Men's teams class 5
1 Gold TAUS Rene (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold GLAZAR Frantisek (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze ROSEC Gregory (FRANCE)
3 Bronze DURAND Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 6-7
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
1 Gold MEYER Dieter (GERMANY)
1 Gold SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
1 Gold WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
2 Silver JURASZ Adam (POLAND)
2 Silver KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)
3 Bronze ITKONEN Simon (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze LONNBERG Linus (SWEDEN)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold LEDOUX Marc Philippe (BELGIUM)
1 Gold LOICQ Mathieu (BELGIUM)
1 Gold VERGEYLEN Nico (BELGIUM)
2 Silver PICHON Alain (FRANCE)
2 Silver SCHALLER Michel (FRANCE)
2 Silver SOYER Julien (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LI Man Zhou (CHINA)
3 Bronze QIN Xiaojun (CHINA)

Men's teams class 9
1 Gold HEIJNEN Tonnie (NETHERLANDS)
1 Gold LAST Gerben (NETHERLANDS)
2 Silver FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver GUTDEUTSCH Rene (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze HU Ming-Fu (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's teams class 10
1 Gold GE Yang (CHINA)
1 Gold LU Xiao Lei (CHINA)
2 Silver CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
2 Silver DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
2 Silver SERIGNAT Francois (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze ANDREE Magnus (SWEDEN)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
2 Silver CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)
3 Bronze MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold PINTAR Mateja (SLOVENIA)
2 Silver MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
2 Silver ZORZETTO Valeria (ITALY)
3 Bronze WENINGER Christiane (GERMANY)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
2 Silver CHEN Wei Hong (CHINA)
3 Bronze WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's singles class 6-8
1 Gold ZHANG Xiao Ling (CHINA)
2 Silver ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze SHISHKINA (OVSYANNIKOVA) Ulija (RUSSIA)

Women's singles class 9
1 Gold LIU Mei Li (CHINA)
2 Silver LEI Li Na (CHINA)
3 Bronze KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 10
1 Gold PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze LI Yu Qiang (CHINA)

Women's singles class 11
1 Gold LYSIAK Krystyna Maria (POLAND)
2 Silver LAI Wai Ling (HONG KONG)
3 Bronze KLECHA Dorota (POLAND)

Women's teams class 2-3
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
1 Gold MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
1 Gold CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)

Women's teams class 4-5
1 Gold CHEN Wei Hong (CHINA)
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
2 Silver WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HSIAO Shu-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
3 Bronze ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
3 Bronze AL BARGOUTHI Maha (JORDAN)

Women's teams class 6-10
1 Gold LEI Li Na (CHINA)
1 Gold LIU Mei Li (CHINA)
2 Silver JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
2 Silver JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
2 Silver PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
3 Bronze KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LE MORVAN Audrey (FRANCE)
3 Bronze MAIRIE Claire (FRANCE)