Logo

World Championships 2006
From 2006-09-22 to 2006-10-01 in Montreux (Switzerland)


Participation

346 players from 48 countries and 5 continents

Detailed results

Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of China China 14 4 7
2 Flag of Germany Germany 5 3 1
3 Flag of Korea Republic Korea Republic 3 5 1
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles standing
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold GE Yang (CHINA)
2 Silver KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver VEVERA Andreas (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze DUCAY Jean-francois (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold HANSEN Lars Juul (DENMARK)
2 Silver BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold KESLER Zlatko (SERBIA)
2 Silver KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MARTIN Emeric (FRANCE)
3 Bronze GUO Xingyuan (CHINA)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
2 Silver KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
2 Silver SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
3 Bronze ITKONEN Simon (SWEDEN)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
2 Silver YE Chao Qun (CHINA)
3 Bronze MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver GLICKMAN Zeev (ISRAEL)
3 Bronze LOICQ Mathieu (BELGIUM)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold MA Lin (CHINA)
2 Silver FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze LU Xiao Lei (CHINA)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze GE Yang (CHINA)

Men's teams class 1
1 Gold LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KANG Seounghoon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold CHO Jae-kwan (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver KILGER Walter (GERMANY)
3 Bronze DUCAY Jean-francois (FRANCE)
3 Bronze FOUILLEN Erwan (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 2
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold JEON Byeoung-kyu (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MOLLIENS Stephane (FRANCE)
2 Silver BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
2 Silver MENNELLA Damien (FRANCE)
3 Bronze RIAPOS Jan (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze REVUCKY Ratislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold MERRIEN Florian (FRANCE)
1 Gold ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
1 Gold GUILHEM Yann (FRANCE)
2 Silver KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Jeong Seok (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KIM Chang-whee (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KRAMMINGER Egon (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze UNGER Guenter (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze FINK Harald (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 4
1 Gold ZHANG Yan (CHINA)
1 Gold GUO Xingyuan (CHINA)
2 Silver CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver CHOI Il Sang (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver UM Tae-hyung (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze MARTIN Emeric (FRANCE)
3 Bronze BENEDETTI Bruno (FRANCE)
3 Bronze PINNA Christophe (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
1 Gold PAULSEN Rolf Eric (NORWAY)
2 Silver LIN Yen-Hung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver CHANG Chih-jung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver TSAI Ching-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze KYLEVIK Oerjan (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)

Men's teams class 6
1 Gold SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
2 Silver ROSENMEIER Peter (DENMARK)
2 Silver JENSEN Michael (DENMARK)
3 Bronze BLOK Nico (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze KERSTEN Harold (NETHERLANDS)

Men's teams class 7
1 Gold WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
1 Gold MEYER Dieter (GERMANY)
2 Silver MORALES Jordi (SPAIN)
2 Silver VALERA Alvaro (SPAIN)
3 Bronze QIN Xiaojun (CHINA)
3 Bronze YE Chao Qun (CHINA)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
1 Gold MITAS Miroslav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver LOICQ Mathieu (BELGIUM)
2 Silver LEDOUX Marc Philippe (BELGIUM)
2 Silver VERGEYLEN Nico (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze SHUR Samuel (ISRAEL)
3 Bronze GLICKMAN Zeev (ISRAEL)

Men's teams class 9
1 Gold MA Lin (CHINA)
1 Gold YAN Jian (CHINA)
2 Silver CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
2 Silver BOUMEDOUHA Karim (FRANCE)
3 Bronze SHCHEPANSKYY Yuriy (UKRAINE)
3 Bronze KUBOV Vadym (UKRAINE)

Men's teams class 10
1 Gold LU Xiao Lei (CHINA)
1 Gold GE Yang (CHINA)
2 Silver KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver CIESLAR Jaroslav (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
3 Bronze PAUGAM Baptiste (FRANCE)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
2 Silver GU Gai (CHINA)
3 Bronze ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver FAN Lei (CHINA)
3 Bronze LIU Mei Li (CHINA)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
2 Silver CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)
3 Bronze MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold LI Qian (CHINA)
2 Silver KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze PINTAR Mateja (SLOVENIA)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold ZHOU Ying (CHINA)
2 Silver ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
3 Bronze GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
2 Silver ZHANG Bian (CHINA)
3 Bronze WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's singles class 6-7
1 Gold SHISHKINA (OVSYANNIKOVA) Ulija (RUSSIA)
2 Silver VAN ZON Kelly (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze KHODZYNSKAYA Antonina (UKRAINE)

Women's singles class 8
1 Gold ABRAHAMSSON Josefin (SWEDEN)
2 Silver ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze ZHANG Xiao Ling (CHINA)

Women's singles class 9
1 Gold LEI Li Na (CHINA)
2 Silver KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LIU Mei Li (CHINA)

Women's singles class 10
1 Gold FAN Lei (CHINA)
2 Silver PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
3 Bronze LE MORVAN Audrey (FRANCE)

Women's teams class 1-3
1 Gold LIU Jing (CHINA)
1 Gold LI Qian (CHINA)
2 Silver LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
2 Silver MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver GAY Valerie (FRANCE)
3 Bronze PODDA Clara (ITALY)
3 Bronze BRUNELLI Michela (ITALY)

Women's teams class 4
1 Gold ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
1 Gold AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
2 Silver CHOI Hyun-ja (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MOON Sung-hae (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze PLONER Christina (ITALY)
3 Bronze ZORZETTO Valeria (ITALY)
3 Bronze SACCA Patrizia (ITALY)

Women's teams class 5
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
1 Gold GU Gai (CHINA)
1 Gold ZHANG Bian (CHINA)
1 Gold ZHOU Ying (CHINA)
2 Silver SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
2 Silver ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
3 Bronze WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze TSAI Hui-chu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze HSIAO Shu-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's teams class 6-8
1 Gold ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
1 Gold ABRAHAMSSON Josefin (SWEDEN)
2 Silver CHEBANIKA Raisa (RUSSIA)
2 Silver SHISHKINA (OVSYANNIKOVA) Ulija (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze PITRY Katarzyna (POLAND)
3 Bronze TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
3 Bronze WAJSTUCH Maria (POLAND)

Women's teams class 9-10
1 Gold LEI Li Na (CHINA)
1 Gold LIU Mei Li (CHINA)
1 Gold FAN Lei (CHINA)
2 Silver JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
2 Silver PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
3 Bronze MAIRIE Claire (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LE MORVAN Audrey (FRANCE)