Logo

World Championships 2002
From 2002-08-15 to 2002-08-22 in Taipei (Chinese Taipei)


Participation

319 players from 45 countries and 5 continents

Detailed results

Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of China China 8 3 1
2 Flag of France France 7 3 6
3 Flag of Korea Republic Korea Republic 5 1 5
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
3 Bronze LAUNONEN Matti (FINLAND)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
3 Bronze KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
2 Silver KESLER Zlatko (YUGOSLAVIA)
3 Bronze RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver STEFANU Michal (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze CACI Salvatore (ITALY)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver LIN Yen-Hung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze ROBLES AGUILA Manuel (SPAIN)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold MEYER Dieter (GERMANY)
2 Silver BLOK Nico (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold GLICKMAN Zeev (ISRAEL)
2 Silver MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)
3 Bronze WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold PICHON Alain (FRANCE)
2 Silver HU Ming-Fu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze LEDOUX Marc Philippe (BELGIUM)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
2 Silver RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold KIM Kyung Mook (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KIM Kong-Yong (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold KANG Seounghoon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
1 Gold LEE Hae-kon (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
2 Silver HAJEK Rudolf (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze FOUILLEN Erwan (FRANCE)
3 Bronze SORABELLA Marc (FRANCE)
3 Bronze BOURY Vincent (FRANCE)
3 Bronze D'IVOLEY-BOGGS Jean-patrick (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold ROBIN Jean-philippe (FRANCE)
1 Gold PEETERS Michel (FRANCE)
1 Gold VERGER Pascal (FRANCE)
2 Silver ROBINSON Neil (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze PARK Chung Kun (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KIM Young-soo (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze YANG Heung- Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KIM Young-gun (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's teams class 4
1 Gold MARTIN Emeric (FRANCE)
1 Gold BENEDETTI Bruno (FRANCE)
2 Silver UM Tae-hyung (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver PARK Jun-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
2 Silver CHOI Kyoung Sik (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze CHUANG Chih-yaun (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze LIN Wen-hsin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze WU Chi-shih (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze LIU Ming Tang (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Men's teams class 5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
1 Gold PAULSEN Rolf Eric (NORWAY)
2 Silver KYLEVIK Oerjan (SWEDEN)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
2 Silver HOGSTEDT Patrick (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze KIM Byoung-young (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze JUNG Eun Chang (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's teams class 6-7
1 Gold MEYER Dieter (GERMANY)
1 Gold ARNOLD Daniel (GERMANY)
1 Gold SCHMIDT Rainer (GERMANY)
1 Gold WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
2 Silver KERSTEN Harold (NETHERLANDS)
2 Silver BLOK Nico (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze KARLSSON Mattias (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze ITKONEN Simon (SWEDEN)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold PICHON Alain (FRANCE)
1 Gold SOYER Julien (FRANCE)
1 Gold SCHALLER Michel (FRANCE)
2 Silver HU Ming-Fu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver CHEN Ti-wen (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HU Kuang-tsu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze KIM Kwang-jin (KOREA REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze LEE Cheonsik (KOREA REPUBLIC)

Men's teams class 9
1 Gold MITAS Miroslav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
1 Gold CSEJTEY Richard (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
1 Gold GASPAR Ladislav (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver HSU Chih-shan (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HOU Ting-sung (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HSIAO Kuo-wei (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze MESSI Stephane (FRANCE)
3 Bronze CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRANCE)
3 Bronze SERIGNAT Francois (FRANCE)

Men's teams class 10
1 Gold LU Xiao Lei (CHINA)
1 Gold LI Man Zhou (CHINA)
1 Gold GE Yang (CHINA)
2 Silver CIESLAR Jaroslav (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver KARABEC Ivan (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRANCE)
3 Bronze ROUSSEAU Jeremy (FRANCE)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
2 Silver CHEN Wei Hong (CHINA)
3 Bronze HSIAO Shu-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold LEI Li Na (CHINA)
2 Silver LIU Mei Li (CHINA)
3 Bronze ZHANG Xiao Ling (CHINA)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)
3 Bronze LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver BARTHEIDEL Monica (GERMANY)
3 Bronze FUJIWARA Satoko (JAPAN)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
2 Silver PILLAROVA Maria (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze WENINGER Christiane (GERMANY)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
2 Silver CHEN Wei Hong (CHINA)
3 Bronze PIVARCIOVA Jitka (CZECH REPUBLIC)

Women's singles class 6-7
1 Gold MIYAUCHI Fujiko (JAPAN)
2 Silver CHEBANIKA Raisa (RUSSIA)
3 Bronze GLITSCH Susanne (GERMANY)

Women's singles class 8
1 Gold ZHANG Xiao Ling (CHINA)
2 Silver TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
3 Bronze DARVAND Bernadette (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 9
1 Gold LIU Mei Li (CHINA)
2 Silver ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRANCE)

Women's singles class 10
1 Gold PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KUDO Yasuko (JAPAN)

Women's teams class 1-3
1 Gold LAFAYE Isabelle (FRANCE)
1 Gold CLOT Genevieve (FRANCE)
1 Gold MARIAGE Stephanie (FRANCE)
2 Silver MITTON Catherine (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver RIDING Lynne (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze FUJIWARA Satoko (JAPAN)
3 Bronze FUKUZAWA Tomoko (JAPAN)

Women's teams class 4
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
1 Gold WENINGER Christiane (GERMANY)
2 Silver KANOVA Alena (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
2 Silver PILLAROVA Maria (SLOVAK REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze CHEN Yu-ming (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze SHIH Chu-hua (CHINESE TAIPEI)

Women's teams class 5
1 Gold REN Gui Xiang (CHINA)
1 Gold CHEN Wei Hong (CHINA)
2 Silver WEI Mei-hui (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver TSAI Hui-chu (CHINESE TAIPEI)
2 Silver HSIAO Shu-chin (CHINESE TAIPEI)
3 Bronze WONG Pui Yi (HONG KONG)
3 Bronze FUNG Yuet Wah (HONG KONG)
3 Bronze CHAN Siu Ling (HONG KONG)

Women's teams class 6-9
1 Gold LUO Fu Qun (CHINA)
1 Gold LEI Li Na (CHINA)
1 Gold LIU Mei Li (CHINA)
2 Silver MIYAUCHI Fujiko (JAPAN)
2 Silver FUJIOKA Akemi (JAPAN)
3 Bronze GLINSKA Teresa (POLAND)
3 Bronze JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)

Women's teams class 10
1 Gold JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POLAND)
1 Gold PARTYKA Natalia (POLAND)
2 Silver ZAKOVA - DE LA BOURDONNAYE Michala (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MATOUSKOVA Jolana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver MOJOVA Jana (CZECH REPUBLIC)
3 Bronze KUDO Yasuko (JAPAN)
3 Bronze TACHIBANAKI Rie (JAPAN)