Logo

Liverpool Open 2008
From 2008-03-13 to 2008-03-16 in Liverpool (Great Britain)


Participation

173 players from 24 countries and 3 continents

Detailed results

Table of medals
Rank Country 1 2 3
1 Flag of Germany Germany 4.5 2 3
2 Flag of Poland Poland 4.5 1 7
3 Flag of Norway Norway 3 1
View full table

Medals


Men's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze CHAN Arnie (GREAT BRITAIN)

Men's open singles standing
1 Gold RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
2 Silver POWROZNIAK Sebastian (POLAND)
3 Bronze ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWEDEN)

Men's singles class 1
1 Gold NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver VAN ACKER Frank (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze KILGER Walter (GERMANY)

Men's singles class 2
1 Gold HANSEN Lars Juul (DENMARK)
2 Silver KRISTJANSSON Johann (ICELAND)
3 Bronze RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)

Men's singles class 3
1 Gold PINAS Tomas (SPAIN)
2 Silver KESLER Zlatko (SERBIA)
3 Bronze GEVA Liran (ISRAEL)

Men's singles class 4
1 Gold ANDERSSON Robert (SWEDEN)
2 Silver STARL Peter (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze GHION Dimitri (BELGIUM)

Men's singles class 5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze PAULSEN Rolf Eric (NORWAY)

Men's singles class 6
1 Gold ROSENMEIER Peter (DENMARK)
2 Silver BLOK Nico (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)

Men's singles class 7
1 Gold JURASZ Adam (POLAND)
2 Silver MORALES Jordi (SPAIN)
3 Bronze VALERA Alvaro (SPAIN)

Men's singles class 8
1 Gold CSONKA Andras (HUNGARY)
2 Silver SCHWINN Thorsten (GERMANY)
3 Bronze GRUDZIEN Piotr (POLAND)

Men's singles class 9
1 Gold VIJVERBERG Ronald (NETHERLANDS)
2 Silver MIETTINEN Esa (FINLAND)
3 Bronze HEIJNEN Tonnie (NETHERLANDS)

Men's singles class 10
1 Gold ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWEDEN)
2 Silver RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze POWROZNIAK Sebastian (POLAND)

Men's teams class 1-2
1 Gold ROONEY Ronan (IRELAND)
1 Gold EDGE Tony (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver NIKELIS Holger (GERMANY)
2 Silver KILGER Walter (GERMANY)
3 Bronze RUEP Hans (AUSTRIA)
3 Bronze ENTHOLZER Joseff (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 3
1 Gold CHAN Arnie (GREAT BRITAIN)
1 Gold RAWSON James (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver KESLER Zlatko (SERBIA)
2 Silver LISAC Ivan (SLOVENIA)
3 Bronze GEVA Liran (ISRAEL)
3 Bronze WOLF Peter (AUSTRIA)

Men's teams class 4-5
1 Gold URHAUG Tommy (NORWAY)
1 Gold PAULSEN Rolf Eric (NORWAY)
2 Silver BOLLDEN Ernst (SWEDEN)
2 Silver ANDERSSON Robert (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze CETIN Selcuk (GERMANY)
3 Bronze DIDION Joerg (GERMANY)

Men's teams class 6
1 Gold ROSENMEIER Peter (DENMARK)
1 Gold JENSEN Michael (DENMARK)
2 Silver BLOK Nico (NETHERLANDS)
2 Silver WETHERILL David Paul (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze ITKONEN Simon (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze MOLANDER Peter (SWEDEN)

Men's teams class 7
1 Gold LAMBERT Zbynek (CZECH REPUBLIC)
1 Gold HORUT Daniel (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver SHUR Samuel (ISRAEL)
2 Silver ANTHONY Farell (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze JURASZ Adam (POLAND)
3 Bronze KOWALSKI Miroslav (POLAND)

Men's teams class 8
1 Gold WOLLMERT Jochen (GERMANY)
1 Gold CSONKA Andras (HUNGARY)
2 Silver LEDOUX Marc Philippe (BELGIUM)
2 Silver LOICQ Mathieu (BELGIUM)
2 Silver VERGEYLEN Nico (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze SKRZYNECKI Marcin (POLAND)
3 Bronze GRUDZIEN Piotr (POLAND)

Men's teams class 9-10
1 Gold POWROZNIAK Sebastian (POLAND)
1 Gold CIESLAR Jaroslav (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2 Silver ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWEDEN)
2 Silver KARLSSON Linus (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze RUIZ REYES Jose Manuel (SPAIN)
3 Bronze CARDONA Jorge (SPAIN)

Women's open singles in wheelchair
1 Gold ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
2 Silver LUNDBACK Ingela (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's open singles standing
1 Gold JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
2 Silver ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze VAN ZON Kelly (NETHERLANDS)

Women's singles class 1-2
1 Gold PEZZUTTO Pamela (ITALY)
2 Silver PODDA Clara (ITALY)
3 Bronze NEIL Dzaier (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's singles class 3
1 Gold PINTAR Mateja (SLOVENIA)
2 Silver BRUNELLI Michela (ITALY)
3 Bronze AHLQUIST Anna-carin (SWEDEN)

Women's singles class 4
1 Gold PERIC-RANKOVIC Borislava (SERBIA)
2 Silver ZORZETTO Valeria (ITALY)
3 Bronze SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)

Women's singles class 5
1 Gold ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
2 Silver ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
3 Bronze BARSZCZ Barbara (POLAND)

Women's singles class 7
1 Gold VAN ZON Kelly (NETHERLANDS)
2 Silver SCHRIJVER Wendy (NETHERLANDS)
3 Bronze PITRY Katarzyna (POLAND)

Women's singles class 8-9
1 Gold JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
2 Silver ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze DE JONCKHEERE Sylvie (BELGIUM)

Women's teams class 3
1 Gold REYNOLDS Kathleen (IRELAND)
1 Gold MC CARRON ROONEY Rena (IRELAND)
1 Gold BREATHNACH Eimear (IRELAND)
2 Silver BRUNELLI Michela (ITALY)
2 Silver PODDA Clara (ITALY)
3 Bronze HEAD Sara (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze NEIL Dzaier (GREAT BRITAIN)

Women's teams class 4
1 Gold PINTAR Mateja (SLOVENIA)
1 Gold DOLINAR Andreja (SLOVENIA)
2 Silver GILROY Susan (GREAT BRITAIN)
2 Silver HARRIS - ROBERTSON Claire (GREAT BRITAIN)
3 Bronze PERIC-RANKOVIC Borislava (SERBIA)
3 Bronze PAARDEKAM Jolanda (NETHERLANDS)

Women's teams class 5
1 Gold ZIMMERER Andrea (GERMANY)
1 Gold SIKORA-WEINMANN Monika (GERMANY)
2 Silver LUNDBACK Ingela (SWEDEN)
2 Silver AHLQUIST Anna-carin (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze ABUAWAD Khetam (JORDAN)
3 Bronze AL AZZAM Fatmeh (JORDAN)
3 Bronze AL BARGOUTHI Maha (JORDAN)

Women's teams class 7-9
1 Gold JANKOWSKA Malgorzata (POLAND)
1 Gold TUROWSKA Miroslava (POLAND)
2 Silver ROSENMEIER Eva Linnea Marleen (SWEDEN)
2 Silver ABRAHAMSSON Josefin (SWEDEN)
3 Bronze DE JONCKHEERE Sylvie (BELGIUM)
3 Bronze DE JONG Danielle (NETHERLANDS)